2021 World Series Odds And Betting Guide

Futures odds and more at Iowa sportsbooks
playia world series odds

More money is bet on the World Series than anything else in baseball. Now that legal online sportsbooks have arrived in Iowa, you can bet on all the MLB action you like, including which team you think will win the World Series. And not just during the series itself, but all year long via the futures market.

Once the American and National League Championship series winners are decided, Iowa online sportsbooks start taking bets on every World Series game and almost every other on-field aspect of the Fall Classic.

If you’ve ever thought about betting on the World Series, check our guide below for the latest World Series odds from IA sportsbooks and how to read MLB betting lines. Plus, we share how to claim your new player sign-up bonuses and earn free bets.

Latest World Series odds

See below for a live feed of World Series betting odds direct from IA online sportsbooks. Click on any odds to go directly to the sportsbook, open a new betting account and claim your free bets or bonuses. Use the drop-down menu to see other MLB futures odds. When the World Series is on, you’ll find live odds (moneylines, run lines, totals) for each game as well.

How to bet on the World Series

Once the World Series begins, you can bet on every single game at Iowa online sportsbooks. Basic World Series game lines include:

  • Moneyline: Pick a team to win the game. The favorite is represented by a negative odds value telling you how much you need to bet to win $100. Underdogs are represented by a positive odds value telling you how much you can win for every $100 you bet. Odds are locked in at the time you place the moneyline bet.
  • Run Line: Like a point spread, the run line must be factored into the final score to determine a betting winner. Run lines are generally set at 1.5 runs, but alternatives are available. Bets are placed at variable moneyline odds you lock in when you bet.
  • Totals: Baseball’s over/under is a bet on whether the total runs scored will be more or less than the line set by oddsmakers. Bets are placed at variable moneyline odds you lock in when you bet on the totals.

There may also be the following alternative World Series game lines available:

  • First Five Innings: Pick the team that will be ahead after the first five innings. Odds are locked in at the time you place the bet. Theoretically, a bet on the starting pitchers only.
  • Alternate Run Line: Larger run lines at bigger and smaller odds. Can theoretically boost payouts on big favorites and offer more insurance on big underdogs.
  • Innings Betting: Betting on whether or not a run will be scored in a certain inning.

There are also lines on the entire World Series, including:

  • Series Bets: Of course, you can also place moneyline bets on who will win the World Series and series spread bets, detailing who will win the World Series and by how many games.
  • Futures: Iowa online and mobile sports betting apps offer MLB futures betting all year long, where you can bet on any team still in contention to win the World Series. Bets are placed at moneyline odds that will change with a team’s chances, but you lock the odds in when you place a bet.

Who are the World Series favorites?

mlb futures odds world series (1)
Jim Mone / AP

See the feed above for the most current odds on the World Series favorites this year. Three MLB teams projected to be World Series favorites in 2021 at the start of the season:

Los Angeles Dodgers

In 2020, the LA Dodgers snapped a World Series drought that dated back to 1988. So far, it appears most of that same team will look to repeat in 2021.

New York Yankees

The Yankees lost to Tampa Bay in the American League Division Series last year. Adding some pitching in the offseason has oddsmakers thinking they may add to their MLB-best 27 World Series wins in 2021.

San Diego Padres

The Padres challenged the Dodgers in the NL West and lost to the Dodgers National League Division Series in 2020. Adding more pitching in the offseason should make them an even bigger challenge to the Dodgers and, therefore, a World Series threat.

Best longshot to win the 2021 World Series

Milwaukee Brewers (+4000 at season start)

The 2020 Milwaukee Brewers lost to the Los Angeles Dodgers in the National League Wild Card Series. But everybody else lost to the Dodgers, too. They also lost in the Wild Card Round to the eventual World Series Champion Washington Nationals in 2019.

But if you’re looking for a World Series longshot, it’s hard to look past this team. The Brewers have already signed left-handed hitter and golden glove winner Kolten Wong away from the St. Louis Cardinals. A few more offseason additions and key subtractions could make them a contender again, making them more than worth a +4000 flyer this season.

If you don’t want to reach that far back for your longshots, the +2200 St. Louis Cardinals with Nolan Arenado now at the hot corner aren’t a bad bet either.

How a World Series futures bet works

World Series futures let you bet on any team you want to win the World Series. You can place these bets in the offseason, during spring training, MLB regular season and postseason, and until the World Series begins.

You’ll book the futures bet at the currently posted moneyline odds. Those odds will change throughout the year, alongside that team’s chances of winning the World Series. However, they won’t change for your bet, as you will have locked in the sportsbook odds at the time you placed the bet. That means you get paid at the odds you locked in if the team you bet on wins the World Series.

Iowa online sportsbooks will post World Series futures odds for all 30 MLB teams. Then, as teams fall out of contention, they drop off the board and the odds shrink on the real contenders. That means that the odds are usually bigger the earlier you place a bet. The initial odds are based on past performance and future projections, including the projected impact of changes to the roster of each club in the offseason.

They are first adjusted during spring training, depending on performance and real-time data, including injury reports and the projected impact of lineup changes due to injuries, trades, and signings. The odds continue to adjust throughout the regular season, depending on performance, standings, injuries and roster movement.

Once the MLB postseason begins, the odds move even more with each game and series until the American and National League Championship Series end. Then, the World Series matchup is set and betting on World Series futures becomes simply betting on the World Series itself.

Best sportsbook apps for betting the World Series in Iowa

DraftKings Sportsbook app

DraftKings Sportsbook appSports betting giant DraftKings Sportsbook has all the MLB and World Series betting markets you’ll ever need, including live odds. Previous DraftKings Sportsbook World Series promotions have included offering 100-1 odds on any World Series game, giving you the chance to turn $1 into $100.

Plus, sign up through our exclusive link and you’ll get a $50 Free bet on a $5 minimum deposit and a $1,000 deposit bonus.

FanDuel Sportsbook app

FanDuel Sportsbook offers a distinct combination of user-friendly software and great promos that can make World Series betting a lot of fun. Previous FanDuel Sportsbook World Series promotions have included a $5 site credit bonus for every win in the first 10 games back for any team you bet at least $50 on in the World Series futures market last season.

Plus, another offering is a $5 site credit bonus for every run scored by the team you bet on when you bet at least $50 on the moneyline in any World Series game.

You are also entitled to as much as a $1,000 risk-free bet if you sign up for a new account with FanDuel through our exclusive link.

BetMGM Sportsbook app

One of the biggest names in US gaming is in the Iowa sports betting market: BetMGM Sportsbook is a destination for online World Series betting. Previous BetMGM Sportsbook World Series promotions have included offering up $100 in free bets to anyone who bet at least $1 on a World Series game, as long as either team hit a home run in the game you bet on.

You are also entitled to up to a $1,000 risk-free bet if you sign up for a new account with BetMGM using our exclusive bonus code: PLAYBONUS.

World Series appearances and wins

Below is a look at the World Series records for 29 of the 30 MLB franchises listed in order of World Series appearances. The 30th team is the Seattle Mariners, who have never appeared in a World Series.

TeamLeagueAppearancesWinsLast AppearanceLast Win
New York YankeesAL402720092009
Los Angeles DodgersNL21720202020
San Francisco GiantsNL20820142014
St. Louis CardinalsNL191120132011
Oakland AthleticsAL14919901989
Boston Red SoxAL13920182018
Detroit TigersAL11420121984
Chicago CubsNL11320162016
Cincinnati RedsNL9519901990
Atlanta BravesNL9319991995
Pittsburgh PiratesNL7519791979
Baltimore OriolesAL7319831983
Philadelphia PhilliesNL7220092008
Cleveland IndiansAL6520161948
Minnesota TwinsAL6319911991
Chicago White SoxAL5320052005
New York MetsNL5220151986
Kansas City RoyalsAL4220152015
Houston AstrosAL3120192017
Miami MarlinsNL2220032003
Toronto Blue JaysAL2219931993
Tampa Bay RaysAL202020N/A
San Diego PadresNL201998N/A
Texas RangersAL202011N/A
Arizona DiamondbacksNL1120012001
Los Angeles AngelsAL1120022002
Colorado RockiesNL102007N/A
Milwaukee BrewersNL101982N/A
Washington NationalsNL1120192019
Seattle MarinersAL00N/AN/A

All-time World Series champions

New York Yankees batter
Matt York / AP

As the chart above shows, the New York Yankees are, by far, the all-time World Series team.

The Yankees have appeared in more World Series (40) and won more World Series (27) than anybody else. In fact, the Yankees’ 27 World Series wins is six more World Series wins than the LA Dodgers have World Series appearances, and the Dodgers are No. 2 all-time in World Series appearances.

A total of 27 wins in 40 appearances gives the Yanks a 67.5% World Series-winning percentage in years where they make it, which is also better than the Dodgers and San Francisco Giants, the only other teams with 20-plus appearances. The bottom line is that when it comes to the World Series, there’s the Yankees and everybody else.

The fact is it would take more than twenty years of consecutive World Series wins for any team to catch the Yankees, and the only team even remotely capable of a streak like that is the Yankees. They’re the only team that’s ever won five consecutive (1949-53) and four consecutive (1936-39). The Oakland Athletics (1972-74) is the only team besides the Yankees (1998-2000) to win three straight World Series.

Betting tips for MLB World Series

Consider the following when diving into the World Series futures market this year:

  • Bet Early: Consider betting early, in the offseason or spring training, because that’s when the MLB World Series odds are the best. The earlier you book an MLB futures bet, the juicier the odds. By the time the Dodgers are running away with the NL West and looking like a lock to repeat, it’ll be too late to get the +400 or better.
  • Bet On More The One: The futures odds say no team is the true favorite to win the World Series. That means you should consider betting on more than one. Most of the time, you’ll still make a profit if you win and you’ll be increasing your chances of winning exponentially. Just make sure the payout on the lowest odds you bet will, at the very least, cover the amount you bet in total.
  • Stack Bets: If you’re picking a team to win the World Series, that means you like them to win the league championship, and probably their division too. You should consider spreading your money around a bit, betting on the same teams to do all that. It’ll give you a chance to boost your profits if they win it all and could even get you paid if they accomplish everything but a World Series win.

World Series FAQ

Where can I bet on the World Series?

You can bet on the World Series at legal and regulated sportsbooks across Iowa, including online sportsbooks DraftKings, FanDuel and BetMGM. Plus, there are several retail sportsbooks in Iowa casinos taking MLB and World Series bets.

What type of World Series and MLB futures are available?

The World Series futures market lets you bet on who you think will win the World Series this year. However, you can also bet on MLB futures, including:

  • A team to make it to the World Series (AL/NL pennant winner)
  • World Series MVP winner
  • A team to win a division
  • A team to make the MLB postseason
  • Team regular-season win totals
  • AL and NL MVP winner
  • Cy Young winner
  • Player season stats, e.g., over/unders

What happened in the 1919 World Series?

The year 1919 was the Black Sox scandal. Several members of the Chicago White Sox and some notorious gamblers were accused of conspiring to throw the World Series.

The Sox were big favorites but lost to the Cincinnati Reds 5-3 in the best-of-nine series. A couple of years later, eight Sox players were banned from baseball even though no criminal charges stuck. The 1998 film Eight Men Out, starring John Cusack and Charlie Sheen and based on Eliot Asinof’s 1963 book, immortalized the story.

Where is the World Series in 2021?

The 2020 World Series was played at Globe Life Park in Arlington, Texas. It is likely that the World Series will be played in the American and National leagues’ champions’ home stadiums. The team with the best record gets home-field advantage and will host games one, two, five and seven. The other hosts games three, four and six.